Wildlife & Birding
Bordered on the north by the Brahmaputra river and ono the south by the Karbi Anglong hills, the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Kaziranga National Park is arguably one of the best parks in the country.
It covers over a total of 884 sq kms and is characterised by large wetlands as well as areas of mixed deciduous and subtropical semi-evergreen forest. Its extensive grasslands with tall elephant grass may remind one of the African savannah but it still remains distinctly Kaziranga.
Diphlu River Lodge has its own team of well-trained naturalists to accompany you on visits to the park. They will help you in spotting and identifying the park's varied species of wildlife and birds. Most of our naturalists come from the villages near Kaziranga and, thus, possess a deep knowledge of the park's ecosystem.
Mammals and reptiles
Kaziranga is home to the world's largest populations of the Indian One-horned Rhinoceros, the Asiatic Wild Water Buffalo and Eastern Swamp Deer.
The park has also earned the distinction of having the world's highest density of the Royal Bengal Tiger (one per 5 sq km), a prized emblem of India's wilderness.
Other mammals include capped langur, hoolock gibbon, tiger, leopard, sloth bear, Ganges dolphin, otter, wild boar, water buffalo, gaur, sambar, hog deer and Barking deer.
The reptilian fauna include Assam roofed turtle, water monitor, Indian python, common cobra and king cobra.
The avifauna of the Kaziranga National Park comprises over 400 species. The numerous water bodies within the Park are rich reservoirs of food and thousands of migratory birds, representing over 100 species, visit the Park seasonally from as far afield as Siberia. There is a grey pelican rookery near Kaziranga Village.
Birds of interest include black-necked stork, spotted owlet, intermediate egret, hornbills, greater and lesser adjutant storks, Pallas's fish eagle, grey-headed fish eagle, Bengal florican, swamp partridge, grey peacock-pheasant, green imperial pigeon, silver-breasted broadbill and Jerdon's bushchat.